Maryland Law on Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Workers who fall below the threshold are protected from employer mandated non-compete agreements.
On October 1, 2023, Maryland’s minimum wage statute was amended to reflect a trend toward the goal of reaching a $15 minimum wage by January 1, 2024. This change is important, because the statute prohibiting non-compete agreements was also amended on October 1, 2023, with the earnings limit now tethered to a multiple of 150% of the state minimum wage currently in effect. Maryland Labor & Empl. Code Ann. § 3-716.
The statute prohibiting non-competes for certain employees currently applies to, “an employment contract or a similar document or agreement concerning an employee who earns equal to or less than 150% of the State minimum wage rate established under § 3-413.”
Maryland’s minimum wage statute (§ 3-413) provides that during 2023, most employers with 15 or more employees will be required to pay a minimum wage of $13.25 per hour, while employers with less employees will be required to pay $12.80 per hour.